Marigold
Marigold (Calendula officinalis)
Brief Background:
Calendula (Calendula officinalis), also known as marigold, has been widely used topically to treat minor skin wounds, skin infections, burns, bee stings, sunburn, warts and cancer.
Calendula is one of several herbs used traditionally to treat conjunctivitis and other eye inflammations as it helps to reduce the swelling and redness of eye infections. It is also believed that calendula may have some anti-spasmodic action, and as such, it has been used to relieve menstrual cramps.
Preliminary evidence suggesting efficacy of topical calendula ointment in the prevention of dermatitis related to radiation therapy is reported.
Expert Opinion and Historic Precedent:
Calendula has been used topically for treating minor wounds, burns and other skin problems. Multiple references are made to calendula as a wound healing aid and topical anti-infective agent.
Powder from the plant’s petals is occasionally used as an inexpensive alternative to saffron for coloring and flavoring foods.
Natural Beauty: Marigold is terrific in bath or facial herb mixtures and is gentle enough for babies. A poultice of Marigold is good for varicose veins. Calendula is a natural conditioner that promotes healthy hair by hydrating the scalp.
