Marshmallow
Marshmallowl (Althaea officinalis)
Brief Background:
Both marshmallow (Althaea officinalis) leaf and root are used in commercial preparations. Herbal formulations are made from either the dried root or leaf (unpeeled or peeled).
Expert Opinion and Historic Precedent:
The Herbal compendium reports marshmallow’s actions as a demulcent (soothing to irritation) and topically as an emollient and vulnerary (wound healing). Its internal use has also been indicated for gastroenteritis, peptic and duodenal ulcers, and ulcerative colitis. Marshmallow has been used as a mouthwash and gargle for inflammation of the oropharynx, and as a poultice, cream or ointment for furunculosis, eczema and dermatitis.
Marshmallow root tea had been approved for soothing of irritation due to mucosal inflammation of the mouth and pharynx, upper respiratory tract, and gastrointestinal tract.
Marshmallow aids the body in expelling excess fluid and mucus. Soothes and heals skin, mucous membranes, and other tissues, externally and internally. Good for bladder infection, digestive upsets, fluid rentention, headache, intestinal disorders, kidney problems, sinusitis, and sore throat.
The root is sold as a component of couth tea and cough syrups. Modern herbalists recommend marshmallow for relieving digestion and respiratory problems such as cough, colds and asthma.
Natural Beauty: Marshmallow has exceptional healing properties for hair and skin. Marshmallow fights any type of skin degeneration, as well as cellular oxidation. Its beneficial effects on skin problems and diseases, helps in healing wounds, burns and irritation. Also, helps to maintain a better moisture level in the skin as well as boosting the dermal structure and improving the wound healing processes, while at the same time reducing skin aging. Used as an eyewash, and in bath or facial herbs. Marshmallow may be used as an excellent conditioner that helps to detangle and nourish the hair.
