Peppermint
Peppermint (Mentha poperita)
Brief background:
Peppermint (Mentha x piperita), a perennial herb growing to the size of one meter and found throughout much of North America, has a long history of use for digestive disorders. There is both clinical and in vitro research on the whole plant and one of its main phytochemicals, menthol, to support some of its traditional uses. Peppermint oil is obtained by steam distillation from the fresh above ground parts of the flowering plant of Mentha x peperita, a sterile hybrid of spearmint (Mentha spicata) and water mint (Mentha aquatica).
Peppermint oil acts to reduce gastrointestinal smooth muscle motility, possibly by acting as a calcium channel antagonist. Increases stomach acidity, aiding digestion. Useful for chills, colic, diarrhea, headache, heart trouble, indigestion, nausea, poor appetite, rheumatism, and spasms.
Natural Beauty: Peppermint oil promotes healthy, clear skin. The menthol in peppermint oil cools tired skin, brightens dull skin, and helps to control excess oil production. When diluted with a carrier oil, like jojoba, and applied topically, peppermint oil refreshes skin and removes oil. By controlling and eliminating excess oil on the skin, peppermint oil can help prevent acne and clogged pores.
Peppermint oil promotes healthy scalp and hair. A few drops poured into a bottle of shampoo can help to reduce and eliminate dandruff. Massaging several drops of peppermint oil directly onto the scalp can help to promote hair growth.
