Nigella
Nigella (Black seed, Nigella sativa), Nigella has one of the longest histories in nature and is known as, “Black Seed.” Nigella was found in the tomb of Tutankhamun. The ancient Africans used it for digestive disorders, inflammation, colic, and skin diseases. To this day, Nigella seeds can be found in Africa where they grow in masterful oases. Popular natural beauty uses include; skin moisturizer, acne, wrinkle vanish, stimulates hair growth, nourishes and strengthens hair, gives hair and skin a boost of rich vitamins.
Black Seed contains the following Essential Fatty Acids: Myristic Acid (0.5%), Palmitic Acid (13.7%), Palmitoleic Acid (0.1%), Stearic Acid (2.6%), Oleic Acid (23.7%), Linoleic Acid [Omega-6] (57.9%), Linolenic Acid [Omega-3] (0.2%), Arachidic Acid (1.3%) – and the following nutrient components Protein, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine, Niacin, Folacin, Calcium, Iron, Copper, Zinc, Phosphorus.
References Natural Standard. (2011). The authority on integrative medicine. Retrieved July 23, 2011, from www.naturalstands.com
