Evening primrose

Evening primrose

Evening primrose (

Brief Background:                                                                                                                                                                                          Evening primrose is a wild flower from North America. This plant produces a yellow flower, and the seed of the primrose contains 25 percent oil. Evening primrose is also known as evening star and others call it , “night willow herb.”

Natural Beauty:  Primrose has a content called GLA (Gamma-Linolenic Acid) which helps to make our hair stronger and healthier. Another content of primrose is a linoleic acid. Both the GLA and linoleic acid are important for the maintenance of skin, hair and nails. Primrose is recommended as an intensive treatment for dry skin, scalp, and hair.

Leave a Reply