Sweet almond
Sweet almond (Prunus amygdulus dulcis)
Brief Background:
The Almond tree is a native of the warmer parts Africa and Asia. The tree belongs to the same group of plants as the rose, plum, cherry and peach, being a member of the tribe Prunae of the natural order Rosaceae. The genus Amygdalus to which it is assigned is very closely allied to Prunus (Plum) in which it has sometimes been merged; the distinction lies in the fruit. The succulent pulp attached to the stone in the plum (known botanically as the mesocarp) and replaced by a leathery separable coat in the almond which is hard and juiceless, of a dingy green tinged with dull red, so that when growing it looks not unlike an unripe apricot. When fully ripe, this green covering dries and splits, and the Almond, enclosed in its rough shell (termed the endocarp) drops out.
Natural Beauty: Skin and hair can benefit from this essential oil. It is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E. Sweet Almond Oil has been used as an ingredient for softening and moisturizing. It is excellent in promoting the natural beauty of hair and skin.
